Skip to content
Zones 5 min 895

Houses with Skylights and Inner Courtyards in Galicia: Traditional Charm and Renovation

What houses with skylights and inner courtyards are

Houses with skylights (tragaluz) and inner courtyards are a characteristic architectural typology of rural and coastal Galicia. The skylight is an opening in the roof allowing natural light into rooms that would otherwise be dark, while the inner courtyard is an open space within the building plan providing ventilation, light, and a transition between interior and exterior.

In traditional Galician architecture, these elements arose from practical necessity: stone houses in historic centers were built attached to each other, with narrow street-facing facades and considerable depth. Without skylights and courtyards, rear rooms would be dark and unventilated. The Galician solution was both elegant and functional.

  • Traditional skylight: Rectangular roof opening with glass or transparent tile cover, often complemented by a light well descending to the ground floor.
  • Inner courtyard (patín): Small open space (4-15 m²) that may include an external staircase, traditional washbasin, and plants.
  • Stone structure: Granite walls 40-60 cm thick providing exceptional thermal insulation.
  • Vertical distribution: Usually 2-3 floors. Ground floor for animals/storage, first floor for kitchen and living room, second floor for bedrooms.
On the Costa da Morte, houses with skylights are especially common in the historic centers of Corcubión, Cee, and Muxía. Many date from the 18th and 19th centuries and retain original elements like chestnut beams, stone staircases, and flagstone floors.

Traditional Galician architecture

Traditional Galician architecture is deeply linked to the Atlantic climate and local materials:

  • Granite: The queen stone of Galicia, used for walls, cornerstones, lintels, stairs, and fences.
  • Slate: For roof coverings, especially inland. Clay tiles on the coast.
  • Chestnut wood: For beams, lintels, doors, and windows. Resistant to humidity and insects.
  • Hórreos: Elevated granaries, a symbol of Galicia, protected as Cultural Heritage.
  • Solainas: Glazed galleries on the facade, predecessors of the famous A Coruña galleries.
Architect Manuel Gallego Jorreto has studied and promoted the richness of Galician popular architecture, demonstrating that traditional solutions are often more sustainable and efficient than modern ones.

Where to find them on the Costa da Morte

  • Corcubión (historic center): Declared Historic-Artistic Ensemble in 1985. Fishermen's houses from 18th-19th centuries. Average price: €80,000 - €160,000.
  • Cee (old quarter): Lower prices than Corcubión. From €40,000 for renovation.
  • Muxía: Historic center with stone houses and courtyards. From €60,000.
  • Vimianzo: Inland, very affordable stone houses. From €35,000.
  • Fisterra: Higher prices due to tourism. From €70,000.
  • Camariñas: Fishing village with traditional houses. From €45,000.
TownPrice fromRenovation fromHistoric ensemble?
Corcubión€80,000€50,000Yes (1985)
Cee€40,000€30,000Partial
Muxía€60,000€35,000Partial
Vimianzo€35,000€25,000No
Fisterra€70,000€40,000Yes
The best opportunities are in Cee and Vimianzo, where prices are lowest and availability highest.

Prices and current market

The traditional house market on the Costa da Morte is experiencing significant growth driven by foreign buyers. Prices have risen 15-20% since 2020 but remain very competitive:

  • Total renovation needed: €30,000 - €60,000 + €40,000 - €80,000 renovation.
  • Basic renovation done: €80,000 - €150,000.
  • High-end renovation: €150,000 - €250,000.

Total investment (purchase + renovation) for a 120 m² house: €90,000 - €200,000. Compared to Rías Baixas (€250,000 - €400,000) or the Mediterranean coast (€300,000 - €500,000), the Costa da Morte offers exceptional value.

Natural light solutions

  1. Modern skylight (Velux/FAKRO): €800 - €2,000 per unit installed.
  2. Expanded light well: Creates double-height space flooding lower floors with light.
  3. Solar tubes: Reflective tubes from roof to windowless rooms. €300 - €600 installed.
  4. Glazed courtyard: Glass enclosure of inner courtyard. €5,000 - €15,000.
  5. Floor skylights: Glass in upper floor to illuminate below.
  6. Roof windows: New windows in the roof (requires municipal license).
Combining a renovated skylight with the open inner courtyard is the most effective and heritage-respectful solution.

Renovation: permits and costs

Required permits:

  • Major works license: For structural reforms. Cost: 2-4% of construction budget.
  • Minor works license: For cosmetic renovations. Faster and cheaper.
  • Heritage authorization: Required in Historic Ensembles like Corcubión. Adds 2-6 months.
  • Energy certificate: Mandatory. €150 - €400.

Renovation costs:

Work typeCost/m²Example 100 m²
Basic renovation€400 - €600€40,000 - €60,000
Complete renovation€600 - €800€60,000 - €80,000
High-end restoration€800 - €1,200€80,000 - €120,000
Roof (complete)€80 - €150/m²€6,000 - €15,000
Skylight unit€800 - €2,000€2,000 - €4,000
Glazed courtyard€150 - €300/m²€5,000 - €15,000
Local builders on the Costa da Morte specialize in stone house rehabilitation and know traditional techniques. Working with them is more economical and authentic.

Modern vs traditional: the debate

ElementTraditionalModernRecommendation
WallsExposed stoneSmooth plasterStone in social areas, plaster in bedrooms
FloorsGalician flagstonePorcelain/underfloorOriginal on ground floor, underfloor upstairs
WindowsWoodAluminum/PVCWood with double glazing
KitchenClosedOpen planOpen to inner courtyard
HeatingFireplaceHeat pumpBoth: fireplace as feature + heat pump
The best renovation is one nobody notices: from outside, the house looks the same. Inside, you have all modern comforts while respecting original character.

Tips for foreign buyers

  1. Visit before buying: Photos cannot capture real light, smells, or neighborhood context.
  2. Verify structure: Hire a technical architect to evaluate walls, roof, and structure. €300 - €600.
  3. Understand the setting: In historic centers, houses share walls with neighbors. Learn about noise and local customs.
  4. Budget 120%: Always add 20% margin to renovation budget for surprises.
  5. Seek grants: Xunta de Galicia offers rehabilitation subsidies up to 25% in historic areas.
  6. Work with local professionals: A Galician architect experienced in rehabilitation is worth their weight in gold.
Galician houses with skylights and courtyards are not just homes: they are living pieces of history. By purchasing and restoring one, you become a custodian of unique European architectural heritage. Do it with respect and you will enjoy an incomparable home.
CV

Written by Cristina Vázquez

Real estate agent in Corcubión with over 10 years of experience in the Costa da Morte market.

Contact Cristina →
Free Guide

Download the Complete Guide to Buying on the Costa da Morte

Legal steps, costs, best areas, and expert tips in a 40-page PDF.

Call WhatsApp View properties