Skip to content
Zones 3 min 451

The Cheapest Places to Live in Galicia in 2025

The 10 cheapest areas in Galicia

Galicia is one of the most affordable autonomous communities in Spain to live in. With an average property price of 1,280 euros/m2 in 2024 (compared to the national average of 2,100 euros/m2), the quality of life relative to cost is exceptional. But within Galicia, differences are enormous.

RankMunicipalityProvincePrice/m2Rent 2bedMonthly cost
1Xinzo de LimiaOurense600-750350-450850-1,050
2LalinPontevedra650-850400-500900-1,100
3OrtigueiraA Coruna700-900400-500950-1,150
4CedeiraA Coruna800-1,000400-5501,000-1,200
5ViveiroLugo750-1,000400-5501,000-1,200
6CarinoA Coruna700-1,000350-500950-1,150
7MuxiaA Coruna900-1,300450-6001,100-1,350
8RibadeoLugo1,000-1,400500-6501,150-1,400
9CeeA Coruna1,000-1,600450-6001,100-1,350
10PadronA Coruna1,100-1,600500-6501,200-1,450

Interior vs coast: price comparison

AreaPrice/m2Rent 2bedGroceries/monthTransport
Lugo interior600-900350-450300-350Car required
Ourense province700-1,100400-550300-380Car required
Costa da Morte1,000-1,800450-650320-400Recommended
Rias Baixas1,500-3,000600-1,000350-420Well connected
Coruna city1,800-2,800700-1,000350-450Public transit

Monthly budgets by level

Level 1: 1,000 euros/month (minimum budget)

ConceptAmount
Rent (2 bed, interior)350-400
Groceries (2 people)300-350
Electricity + gas80-120
Water + waste40-60
Internet + mobile35-50
Transport (shared car)100-150
Health insurance (basic)50-80
Leisure and extras50-100

Viability: Possible in Lugo and Ourense interior.

Level 2: 1,500 euros/month (comfortable budget)

Very viable in most small coastal municipalities (Cedeira, Carino, Ortigueira, Muxia, Cee).

Level 3: 2,000 euros/month (high budget)

Comfortable living in virtually any area of Galicia.

10 recommended municipalities with pros and cons

1. Viveiro (Lugo)

  • Pros: Spectacular beaches, charming historic center, affordable prices.
  • Cons: Isolated in winter (1h30 to Lugo city), limited services.

2. Ribadeo (Lugo)

  • Pros: Playa de las Catedrales, border with Asturias, marina, great food.
  • Cons: Mass tourism in summer.

3. Ortigueira (A Coruna)

  • Pros: Major Celtic festival (July), spectacular rias, very low prices.
  • Cons: Very isolated, few services.

4. Cedeira (A Coruna)

  • Pros: Rodas beach, authentic fishing village, exceptional gastronomy.
  • Cons: Winding access road, limited services.

5. Carino (A Coruna)

  • Pros: Lowest coastal prices, dramatic landscapes (Cabo Ortegal).
  • Cons: Extremely isolated, minimal services.

6. Muxia (A Coruna)

  • Pros: Virxe da Barca sanctuary, wild beaches, growing foreign community.
  • Cons: Prices rising, somewhat isolated.

7. Cee (A Coruna)

  • Pros: Costa da Morte capital, comarcal hospital, adjacent Corcubion.
  • Cons: Rising prices.

8. Padron (A Coruna)

  • Pros: Train to Santiago (30 min), famous Padron peppers, literary atmosphere.
  • Cons: Higher prices, occasional flooding.

9. Lalin (Pontevedra)

  • Pros: Geographic center of Galicia, lowest housing prices, complete basic services.
  • Cons: No coast, more extreme climate.

10. Xinzo de Limia (Ourense)

  • Pros: Cheapest municipality in Galicia, near Portugal border.
  • Cons: Very isolated, no coast, cold foggy winters.

Hidden costs of cheap areas

  • Transport: Car required. Fuel 100-180 euros/month, insurance 40-80 euros/month.
  • Renovations: Budget 10,000-40,000 euros (300-600 euros/m2).
  • Internet: Fiber may not reach rural areas. Alternatives: 4G/5G (40-60 euros/month) or Starlink (99 euros/month).
  • Climate: Interior winters colder (-2 to 5 degrees), summers hotter (30-38 degrees).

Comparison with Portugal and Andalusia

ConceptGalicia interiorPortugal AlentejoAndalusia interior
Price/m2600-900700-1,200800-1,200
Rent 2 bed350-500400-600400-600
SafetyVery highHighHigh
Public healthcareExcellentGoodGood
ClimateOceanic (rainy)Mediterranean (dry)Mediterranean (warm)

Healthcare and education access

  • Health centers: Available in all municipalities over 5,000 inhabitants.
  • Comarcal hospitals: In Cee, Viveiro, Monforte, Lalin, Xinzo. Maximum 30-45 minutes.
  • Reference hospitals: A Coruna (CHUAC), Vigo (Alvaro Cunqueiro), Santiago (CHUS).

Internet availability

ConnectionCoverageSpeedCost/month
Fiber optic60-70%300-600 Mbps30-45
ADSL85%10-30 Mbps30-40
4G/5G antenna90%30-100 Mbps40-60
Starlink100%50-200 Mbps99 + 349 setup

Conclusion

Galicia offers some of the cheapest areas in all of Spain to live, with exceptional safety, public healthcare and quality of life. With 1,000 euros/month in the interior, 1,500 euros/month on spectacular coastal municipalities. Hidden costs must be considered, but Galicia remains one of the best value quality of life options in Western Europe.

CV

Written by Cristina Vázquez

Real estate agent in Corcubión with over 10 years of experience in the Costa da Morte market.

Contact Cristina →
Free Guide

Download the Complete Guide to Buying on the Costa da Morte

Legal steps, costs, best areas, and expert tips in a 40-page PDF.

Call WhatsApp View properties